Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors

by Juntetsu

Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors

Price Level

Entry-level
Budget Luxury

Available Sizes

5.5"
6.0"
6.5"

Availability

In Production

Description

A precision-focused VG-10 cutter from Juntetsu. Convex edge geometry and offset handle for controlled, accurate cuts.

Where this sits

In Juntetsu's cutting scissors lineup the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors occupies the entry-level tier, priced between the Juntetsu Matte Black Ergo Cutting Scissors and the Juntetsu Crystal Elite Offset Hair Scissors. It uses VG-10, a Japan premium japanese stainless with a working hardness of 59–63 HRC. Manufactured in Japan.

For the most current model specifications, handle options, pricing, and availability, see the Juntetsu brand page on ScissorPedia.

Features

  • VG-10 steel
  • Offset handle
  • Hardness 60-62 HRC
  • Made in Japan

Specifications

Steel
Hardness
60-62 HRC
Handle position
Offset
Country of manufacture
Japan

How it compares

Attribute Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors Juntetsu Juntetsu Crystal Elite Offset Hair Scissors Juntetsu Juntetsu VG10 Azure Hair Cutting Scissors Juntetsu
Price guideUS$175US$181US$181
Price tierEntry-level Entry-level Entry-level
SteelVG-10VG-10VG-10
Made inJapanJapanJapan
HandleOffsetOffsetOffset
Blade typeConvexConvex
Sizes (in)5.5 · 6.0 · 6.55.0 · 5.5 · 6.05.5 · 6.0 · 6.5 · 7.0
View product View product View product

Similar shears in the same category, side by side (this product first). Open each for full detail and current pricing.

Maintenance Tips

  • Wipe blades after each client
  • Oil pivot daily
  • Schedule professional sharpening when performance drops

Where to Buy

Approximate retail as of April 2026. Prices vary by retailer and region. Visit retailer links for current pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What steel is the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors made from?

The Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors uses VG-10 at 60-62 HRC, a Premium Japanese stainless from Japan.

What handle does the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors have?

The Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors features offset handles.

What sizes are available for the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors?

ScissorPedia lists 3 size options: 5.5, 6.0, 6.5.

Where is the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors manufactured?

The Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors is manufactured in Japan.

Where can I buy the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors?

ScissorPedia catalogues 4 verified retailers stocking the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors. See the retailer list above for links and last-verified dates.

About Juntetsu

Origin: Japan

Juntetsu is a Japanese hair scissor brand building VG-10, cobalt alloy, and premium steel shears for hairdressers and barbers.

Products:
Cutting Scissors Thinning Scissors Texturizing Scissors +2
Retailer links, pricing, and specifications notice

About pricing and availability: Guide prices shown are approximate as of the date noted and are provided for comparison purposes only. Actual prices are set by each retailer and may differ. ScissorPedia does not sell scissors directly.

Retailer links: Links to retailer product pages were verified on the dates shown. Products may be renamed, moved, or discontinued by retailers at any time. If a link is broken, try the retailer's brand collection page or let us know.

Specifications: Product details are compiled from manufacturer and retailer sources. For the most current specifications, contact the manufacturer or an authorized retailer directly.

Read our full disclaimer.

Ratings & reviews

Own the Juntetsu Precision VG10 Hair Cutting Scissors? Rate it and share how it performs to help other professionals.

Back to top