Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors

by Kamisori

Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors

Price Level

Luxury
Budget Luxury

Available Sizes

6.0"

Availability

In Production

Description

Kamisori's premium texturizing tool. ATS-314 steel with a specialized tooth pattern for refined texture work on high-end salon clients.

Where this sits

In Kamisori's texturizing scissors lineup the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors occupies the luxury tier, priced between the Kamisori Parana II Texturizing Scissors and the Kamisori Samurai Texturizing Shears. It uses ATS-314, a Japan premium japanese stainless with a working hardness of 64–64 HRC. Manufactured in Japan.

For the most current model specifications, handle options, pricing, and availability, see the Kamisori brand page on ScissorPedia.

Features

  • ATS-314 steel
  • Offset handle
  • Hardness 62 HRC
  • Made in Japan

Specifications

Steel
Hardness
62 HRC
Handle position
Offset
Country of manufacture
Japan

How it compares

Attribute Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors Kamisori Kamisori Parana II Texturizing Scissors Kamisori Passion Phantom Texturiser Scissors Passion
Price guideUS$844US$473US$190
Price tierLuxury Premium Entry-level
SteelATS-314ATS-314ATS-314
Made inJapanJapanUK
HandleOffsetOffsetOffset
Blade type
Sizes (in)6.05.5 · 6.0
View product View product View product

Similar shears in the same category, side by side (this product first). Open each for full detail and current pricing.

Maintenance Tips

  • Wipe blades after each client
  • Oil pivot daily
  • Schedule professional sharpening when performance drops

Where to Buy

Approximate retail as of April 2026. Prices vary by retailer and region. Visit retailer links for current pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What steel is the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors made from?

The Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors uses ATS-314 at 62 HRC, a Premium Japanese stainless from Japan.

What handle does the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors have?

The Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors features offset handles.

What sizes are available for the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors?

ScissorPedia lists one size: 6.0.

Where is the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors manufactured?

The Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors is manufactured in Japan.

Where can I buy the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors?

ScissorPedia catalogues 2 verified retailers stocking the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors. See the retailer list above for links and last-verified dates.

About Kamisori

Origin: Japan Est: 2005

Kamisori is a professional hair scissor brand founded in 2005 in Markham, Ontario, offering cutting, thinning, and left-handed shears.

Products:
Cutting Scissors Thinning Scissors Left-Handed Scissors +3
Retailer links, pricing, and specifications notice

About pricing and availability: Guide prices shown are approximate as of the date noted and are provided for comparison purposes only. Actual prices are set by each retailer and may differ. ScissorPedia does not sell scissors directly.

Retailer links: Links to retailer product pages were verified on the dates shown. Products may be renamed, moved, or discontinued by retailers at any time. If a link is broken, try the retailer's brand collection page or let us know.

Specifications: Product details are compiled from manufacturer and retailer sources. For the most current specifications, contact the manufacturer or an authorized retailer directly.

Read our full disclaimer.

Ratings & reviews

Own the Kamisori Azaki Premium Texturizing Scissors? Rate it and share how it performs to help other professionals.

Back to top