Jonetsu logo

Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears

by Jonetsu · Cutting Scissors

In Production

What it is

The Jonetsu Arc Series HMD is a Damascus-blade cutting shear on the crane Arc Ergo Offset handle, finished with a mirror polish. It is offered in 6.0, 6.5, and 7.0 inch sizes.

Available sizes

6.0" 6.5" 7.0"
Typical price US$595Price band US$400–800 · PremiumTypical documented price, not a quote

Where to buy

SCISSOR Dude View price Ships from USA Browse all from this brand Link checked 2026-06-09

Approximate retail as of June 2026. Prices vary by retailer and region.

Jonetsu Cutting Scissors Brand mark shown — no photo of this model yet We only show a photo when it depicts this exact model.
View Jonetsu profile

Where this sits

In Jonetsu's cutting scissors lineup the Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears occupies the premium band, priced between the Jonetsu Arc Series HMS Shears and the Jonetsu Arc Series HME Shears. It uses Damascus. Manufactured in Japan.

For the most current model specifications, handle options, pricing, and availability, see the Jonetsu brand page on ScissorPedia.

Features

  • Japanese craftsmanship
  • Arc Series design
  • Damascus blade
  • Crane Arc Ergo Offset handle

Specifications

Steel
Handle
Crane
Blade type
Not documented
Made in
Japan

This page lists 3 of 4 core specifications. Confirm the exact variant with the seller. Suggest a correction.

How it compares

Similar shears in the same category, side by side (this product first). Open each for full detail and current pricing.
Attribute Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears Jonetsu Passion Alto Barber Damascus Cutting Scissors Passion Washou Damascus FTNDUD1 Cutting Scissors Washou
Price bandUS$595Price band US$400–800 · PremiumUS$538Price band US$400–800 · PremiumUS$534Price band US$400–800 · Premium
SteelDamascusDamascusDamascus
Made inJapanJapanJapan
HandleCraneOffset3D Offset
Sizes (in)6.0· 6.5· 7.06.5· 7.05.5· 6.0
Product linksView product View product View product

Professional Opinion

Damascus blades on the crane-style Arc Ergo Offset handle give the HMD its character, finished in a mirror polish. The size run reaches 7.0 inches, so barbers and scissor-over-comb specialists get the longer lengths they tend to reach for.

Maintenance Tips

  • Wipe blades after each client
  • Oil pivot regularly
  • Professional sharpening recommended when edge dulls
  • Store in protective case when not in use

Frequently Asked Questions

What steel is the Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears made from?

The Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears uses Damascus.

What handle does the Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears have?

The Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears features crane handles.

What sizes are available for the Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears?

ScissorPedia lists 3 size options: 6.0, 6.5, 7.0.

Where is the Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears manufactured?

The Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears is manufactured in Japan.

Where can I buy the Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears?

ScissorPedia lists 1 retailer link. Users must confirm current exact-model availability and terms with each retailer.

About Jonetsu

Origin: Japan

Jonetsu is a Japanese professional shear brand widely distributed in the US through SalonCentric, Scissor Dude, and other major retailers.

Retailer links, pricing, and specifications notice

About pricing and availability: Guide prices shown are approximate as of the date noted and are provided for comparison purposes only. Actual prices are set by each retailer and may differ. ScissorPedia does not sell scissors directly.

Retailer links: Links to retailer product pages were verified on the dates shown. Products may be renamed, moved, or discontinued by retailers at any time. If a link is broken, try the retailer's brand collection page or let us know.

Specifications: Product details are compiled from manufacturer and retailer sources. For the most current specifications, contact the manufacturer or an authorized retailer directly.

Read our full disclaimer.

Community notes

Ratings & reviews

Own the Jonetsu Arc Series HMD Damascus Shears? Rate it and share how it performs to help other professionals.